Hodge Hill College

Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College Life at Hodge Hill College
Please make sure…
• You attend regularly
• You wear appropriate kit for sporting/practical activities
• Your parents know if you are staying behind after school and what time you will be home
• You go straight home after your after-school session
• You understand the correct procedures if you need a school lunch
• You remember that staff are giving up their time to run all of these activities
• You show good sportsmanship and are respectful of others
• You ENJOY YOURSELF!

 

Whole School Extra-Curricular Timetable - Spring Term 1 2020

Creative Design

KS4  - 3D Design, Fine Art, Photography

Monday 4:00pm-5:00pm

Art Department

Ms Gannon, Mrs Wilson, Mr Massey, Mr Holtom, Mr Pattison, Miss Harris, Mr Lester, Miss Blundell

Year 8 New Start Club

Tuesday 1st & 2nd break

W106

Mr C Lester

KS4  - 3D Design, Fine Art, Photography

Friday 1:30pm-2:30pm

Art Department

Ms Gannon, Mrs Wilson, Mr Massey, Mr Holtom, Mr Pattison, Miss Harris, Mr Lester, Miss Blundell

Computing

KS3 Robotics

Tuesday 1st break

E353

Mr Ghailan

Drama

KS3 Drama Club

Thursday 3:00pm - 3:45pm

E251

Ms I Hanley

Open Mic

Last Friday of every month 1:30pm-2:30pm

E251

Ms I Hanley

English

KS4 Catch-up

Everyday 1st break

E153

Mrs S Cartwright & Miss R Jahangir

Year 7 Disney Club

Monday 1st break

E156

Miss N Aktar

Year 8 Harry Potter Club

Monday 1st break

E152

Miss S Sajed

Year 7, 8 & 9 K Pop Club

Monday 1st break

E155

Miss S Hussain

Year 7, 8 & 9 Anime Club

Monday 1st break

E162

Mr I Amar

Year 7, 8 & 9 Handwriting Club

Monday 1st break

E157

Miss A Dhanda

Year 7 Harry Potter Club

Tuesday 1st break

E152

Miss S Sajed

Year 8 Disney Club

Tuesday 1st break

E156

Miss N Aktar

Year 7, 8 & 9 Handwriting Club

Tuesday 1st break

E157

Miss A Dhanda

Year 10 & 11 GCSE Revision Club

Wednesday 1st break

E158

Miss R Shaheen

Year 7, 8 & 9 Marvel Club

Wednesday 1st break

E160

Mr Z Rafi

Year 7, 8, 9 & 10 Debate Mate

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

E159

Miss C Beaumont

Food

KS3 Cooking Club

Thursday 2nd break

E352

Mrs T Tongue

KS3 Cooking Club

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

E352

Mrs T Tongue

Geography

Year 11 Revision

Tuesday 2nd break

W312

Miss E Fitzgerald

7+ Revision

Tuesday 2nd break

W312

Miss E Fitzgerald

Year 11 Girls Breakfast

Thursday 8am

W215

Miss E Davies

Eco-Committee

Various (Every 2 Weeks)

W310

Miss C Ambler

History

Year 11 Skills (Lower)

Monday 1st break

W212

Mr J Benton

Year 11 Content (Lower)

Monday 2nd break

W313

Mr C Farley

Knitting Club

Tuesday 1st break

W211

Miss C Barran

Year 11 Skills (Higher)

Wednesday 1st break

W213

Miss K Haddock

History Film Club

Wednesday 2nd break

W212

Mr J Benton

Year 10 Skills & Content

Thursday 1st break

W313

Mr C Farley

Year 11 Content (Higher)

Friday 1st break

W211

Miss C Barran

Year 9 Content

Friday 1st break

W213

Miss K Haddock

Inclusion

Craft Club

Everyday 1st break

E162

Mrs C Gibson

Games Club

Everyday 2nd break

E151

Mrs R Raza & Mrs R Beyene

Mathematics

Revision

Monday 4:00pm-5:00pm

Various

Team Maths

KS3 Mathswatch Club

 Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

W300 & W301

Team Maths

Revision

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Various

Team Maths

Modern Foreign Languages

KS4 French Revision

Every Morning

E254

Mr J Patel

KS4 French Revision

Thursday 2nd break

E254

Mr J Patel

Music

School Orchestra

Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

E261

Mr T Longstaff

Pastoral
Year 7 & 8 Table Tennis Club Monday 4:00pm-5:00pm Gym 1 Ms R Perks & Mr M Popo
Year 9 & 10 Football Club Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm 3G Pitch Mrs D Moore & Mr K Read
Year 7 Games Club Wednesday 3:00pm-4:00pm W105 Miss E Maleady
Year 7 Girls Fitness (Insanity for beginners) Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm Gym 2 Ms R Perks & Miss E Maleady
Year 9 Girls Fitness (Insanity for beginners) Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm Gym 2 Mrs D Moore & Mr K Read
Year 7 Book Club Friday 1:30pm-2:30pm Studio Ms R Perks
Year 7 First Aid Friday 1:30pm-4:00pm Gym 2 Miss E Maleady
Year 8 Attendance Award Friday 1:30pm-2:30pm Various Mrs A Savic
Year 11 Fitness Training Friday 1:30pm-2:30pm Gym 2 Mr R Ahmed
'Your Time' - Post 16 Pathways Various Various Mr J Matharu

RE

Year 11 Revision

Thursday 2nd break

W113

Miss T Tania

Science

KS4 Physics Drop-in

Monday & Thursday 1st break

W210

Miss R Bryan

KS4 Chemistry & Physics Drop-in

Tuesday & Thursday 2nd break

W105

Mr Z Naqvi

KS4 Biology Drop-in

Tuesday & Thursday 1st break

W201

Ms S Ayub

KS4 Physics Drop-in

Wednesday 2nd break

E357

Mr S Scale

KS3 Science Club

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

W210

Miss R Bryan

KS4 Chemistry Drop-in

Friday 1st break

W105

Mr A Ahmed

PE Extra-Curricular Timetable - Spring Term 1 2020

Monday 1st break

Year 7 Football

Monday 1st break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Monday 1st break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Monday 1st break

Courts

Mr C Pickles

Year 7, 8 & 9 Basketball

Monday 1st break

Gym 2

Mr A Knight

Year 10 Football

Monday 1st break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Monday 1st break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Table Tennis

Monday 1st break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Miss C Ambler

Monday 2nd break

Year 7 Football

Monday 2nd break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Monday 2nd break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Monday 2nd break

Courts

Miss R Palfrey

Year 10 Football

Monday 2nd break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Monday 2nd break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Girls Table Tennis

Monday 2nd break

Gym 1

Mrs S Edgely

Table Tennis

Monday 2nd break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Mr C Lester

Monday Afterschool

Table Tennis Club

Monday 4:00pm-5:00pm

Gym1 & Gym 2

Team PE

Tuesday 1st break

Year 7 Football

Tuesday 1st break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Tuesday 1st break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Tuesday 1st break

Courts

Mrs S Edgely

Year 10 Football

Tuesday 1st break

Courts 

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Tuesday 1st break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Table Tennis Club

Tuesday 1st break

Gym 1

Mr R Stewart

Table Tennis

Tuesday 1st break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Miss C Ambler

BTEC Catch-up

Tuesday 1st break

E258

Miss R Palfrey

Tuesday 2nd break

Year 7 Football

Tuesday 2nd break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Tuesday 2nd break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Tuesday 2nd break

Courts

Miss R Palfrey

Year 10 Football

Tuesday 2nd break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Tuesday 2nd break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Table Tennis

Tuesday 2nd break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Mr C Lester

Tuesday Afterschool

Year 7 & 8 Football

Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

3G

Mr A Morgan

Sports Leadership Level 1

Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Gym 2

Mr R Stewart

Rugby Fixtures

Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Field

Team PE

Basketball

Tuesday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Gym 1

Mr A Knight

Wednesday 1st break

Year 7 Football

Wednesday 1st break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Wednesday 1st break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Wednesday 1st break

Courts

Mr A Knight

Year 10 Football

Wednesday 1st break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Wednesday 1st break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

BTEC Catch-up

Wednesday 1st break

E258

Miss R Palfrey

Table Tennis

Wednesday 1st break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Miss C Ambler

Wednesday 2nd break

Year 7 Football

Wednesday 2nd break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Wednesday 2nd break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Wednesday 2nd break

Courts

Miss R Palfrey

Year 10 Football

Wednesday 2nd break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Basketball

Wednesday 2nd break

Gym 2

Mr D Brown

Year 10 & 11 Football

Wednesday 2nd break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Table Tennis

Wednesday 2nd break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Mr C Lester

BTEC Catch-up

Wednesday 2nd break

E258

Mrs S Edgely

Thursday 1st break

Year 7 Football

Thursday 1st break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Thursday 1st break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Thursday 1st break

Courts

Mr A Morgan

Year 10 Football

Thursday 1st break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Thursday 1st break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Girls Club

Thursday 1st break

Gym 2

Miss R Palfrey

Table Tennis

Thursday 1st break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Miss C Ambler

BTEC Catch-up

Thursday 1st break

E258

Mrs S Edgely & Mr A Knight

Thursday 2nd break

Year 7 Football

Thursday 2nd break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Thursday 2nd break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Thursday 2nd break

Courts

Miss R Palfrey

Year 10 Football

Thursday 2nd break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Thursday 2nd break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Girls Table Tennis Club

Thursday 2nd break

Gym 1

Mrs S Edgely

Table Tennis

Thursday 2nd break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Mr C Lester

BTEC Catch-up

Thursday 2nd break

E258

Mr A Knight

Thursday Afterschool

Year 7 Cricket

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Gym 1 / Courts

Mr A Morgan

Year 8 Football

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

Gym 2 / Courts

Mr R Stewart

Year 9 Football 

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

3G

Mr A Knight

Year 10 Football

Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm

3G

Mr C Pickles

Friday 1st break

Year 7 Football

Friday 1st break

MUGA

Mr N Ali

Year 8 Football

Friday 1st break

Courts

Ms R Perks

Year 9 Football

Friday 1st break

Courts

Mr R Stewart

Year 10 Football

Friday 1st break

Courts

Mr K Read

Year 10 & 11 Football

Friday 1st break

3G

Mr R Ahmed

Girls Club

Friday 1st break

Gym 2

Miss R Palfrey

Table Tennis Club

Friday 1st break

Gym 1

Mr A Morgan

Table Tennis

Friday 1st break

Outdoor Table Tennis Tables

Ms A Clowes & Miss C Ambler & Mr C Lester

Friday Afterschool

Duke of Edinburgh

Friday 1:30pm-2:30pm

E258 / Field

Miss R Palfrey & Mr R Stewart